Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card
Home ›  Consular Services  ›  Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card

The High Commission has resumed issuance of OCI Card to eligible applicants with effect from 4th November 2013. 


OVERSEAS CITIZENSHIP OF INDIA (OCI) 


A. Who is eligible to apply for Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) Card? 

  • Who was eligible to become citizen of India on January 26, 1950; or
  • Who was a citizen of India on or at any time after January 26, 1950; or
  • Who belonged to a territory that became part of India after August 15, 1947; and his/her children and grandchildren including minors, provided his/her country concerned allows dual citizenship in some form or other under the local laws.
  • For minor applicants, one of the parents should be a foreign passport holder. 

B. Who is not eligible?

  • Any foreign national who has earlier been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh.
  • Any foreign national who has an adverse record. 

C. Cancellation of OCI Registration:

  • If during post verification, any adverse report is discovered against the foreign national, registration as OCI already granted by the Indian Mission/Post shall be cancelled by an order under section 7D of the Citizenship Act, 1955.
  • If it is subsequently discovered that a foreign national has obtained OCI by fraud, false representation or concealment of any material fact or he/she has demonstrated disaffection towards the Constitution of India or is covered under any of the provisions of section 7D of the Citizenship Act, the registration of such foreign national shall be cancelled immediately. In addition, he/she shall be debarred from visiting India in the future.

D. Privileges:

Persons registered as OCI enjoy: 

  • A multiple entry, multi-purpose lifelong visa for visiting India.
  • Exemption from registration with local police authority for any length of stay in India.
  • Parity with Non-resident Indians (NRIs) in respect of economic, financial and educational fields, except in relation to acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties.
  • Any other benefits to OCI’s will be notified by the Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs (MOIA) under Section 7B(1) of the Citizenship Act, 1955. 

Persons registered as Overseas Citizens of India under Section 7A of the Citizenship Act, 1955, shall be entitled to: 

(a) Parity with non-resident Indian in respect of: 

  1. Entry fees to be charged for visiting the national monuments, historical sites and museums in India;
  2. Pursuing the following professions in India, in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant Acts, namely: Doctors, dentists, nurses and pharmacists, Advocates, Architects, and Chartered Accountants. 

(b) Appear for the All India Pre-Medical Test or such other tests to make them eligible for admission in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant Acts. 

E. Restrictions:

Persons registered as OCI: 

  • Cannot acquire agricultural or plantation properties in India;
  • Do not enjoy any voting rights;
  • Cannot contest selections to Lok Sabha/Rajya Sabha/ Legislative Assembly/Council;
  • Cannot hold Constitutional posts such as that of President, Vice President, Judge of Supreme Court/High Court etc.

F. Guidance for completing online application: 

(a) You must register and complete the form (Part-A) ONLINE at the website
https://passport.gov.in/oci/ 

(b) When you have completed filling in Part A, click save. A Print Window would appear. Click "OK" to print out the application form consisting of Part-A and Part-B will be printed. 

For each family application, Part-B is common to all applicants of the family up to a maximum of four. Separate applications are required for any other additional members. 

(c) You must then complete Part-B, preferably TYPED. It may also be handwritten but in CAPITAL LETTERS with Blue or Black Ink. 

(d) The completed application form (Part-A & Part- B) along with the following documents must be submitted in TWO SETS for each applicant to the Embassy. Each photocopy should be self-attested by the applicant. For minors the parent must self-attest the photocopies. When signing on the photocopies of the documents, please mention as "Self Attested" and sign with name & date. 

(1) Photographs 

  1. Three Photographs required. Photographs should be sufficiently bright colour with frontal view of full face against a light background with both ears and shoulders clearly visible. *As your photograph is scanned and printed on the OCI card and lifelong visa, it should be of a high quality for reproduction and conform to International Civil Aviation Organization specifications.
  2. You must paste Two PHOTOGRAPHS of 2 inches x 2 inches [51 mm x 51 mm] IN COLOR FOR EACH APPLICANT on the space provided in PART A. DO NOT STAPLE the photographs. Attach the third photograph in an envelope with the applicant’s name written on the back of photograph. 

(2) Passport 

  1. Photocopy of the bio-data page (photo page) of the foreign passport and all observation pages of the foreign passport. 
  1. Photocopy of the first page, photo page, last page and other pages having any observations of valid/cancelled Indian passport of self/parents/grandparents OR copy of Surrender Certificate of Indian passport of self/parents or grandparents. 

NOTE: OCI APPLICANTS ARE REQUESTED TO SURRENDER THEIR INDIAN PASSPORTS AND SUBMIT A COPY OF THEIR SURRENDER CERTIFICATE ALONG WITH THEIR OCI APPLICATIONS. 

In case an applicant held Indian passport previously and is not able to surrender it for any reason (due to lost/misplacement/submission to another Office), a duly notarised affidavit should be provided to that effect along with the application for OCI. This would not, however, constitute a document supporting the claim of Indian origin status; independent documents indicated herein are required for this.


(3) Supporting Documents 

The original and a photocopy of one or more of the following documents may be required:

a) Indian Educational certificate issued by educational boards/universities.

b) Indian Property documents attested by a revenue officer not below the rank of Tahsildar.

c) Indian Photo Voter ID.

d) Indian Ration card with photo.

e) Indian driving license with photo.

f) Any Indian photo ID issued by Central /State Government.

g) Indian Birth certificate issued by Government agencies. For any other foreign-born applicant birth certificate must be in full version and it has to be translated in Hindi/English by Reputed and Registered translation authority.

h) Indian Pan Card.

i) Photocopy of the birth certificate for foreign-born children as a proof of relationship with the child.

j) PIO card in Original and self- attested copy of PIO card, if applicable.

k) Photocopy of Chinese residence visa.

l) Naturalisation/Registration Certificate.

m) Documentary evidence of relationship as parents/grandparents, if Indian origin is claimed on that basis.

n) Marriage certificate where required.

o) Change of name/appearance affidavit if required. 

(4) Name Change 

IF YOUR NAME IN YOUR US PASSPORT IS DIFFERENT FROM THE ONE IN THE INDIAN PASSPORT:

a. In case of name change due to marriage please submit self-attested copy of the marriage certificate and first 2 pages of spouse passport

b. Otherwise YOU ARE REQUIRED TO ADVERTISE CHANGE OF NAME IN A NEWSPAPER IN YOUR LOCALITY AND IN INDIA.

c. In both (a) and (b) cases please COMPLETE AND NOTARIZE THE CHANGE OF NAME by AFFIDAVIT. 

If the supporting documents are not satisfactory applicant will be asked to provide more documentary evidence. 


Important: 

A copy of authorised English translation of the certificate, if it is not in English/Hindi should accompany such documents. 

All documents should be submitted in two individual sets for all the applicants. Each set should comprise of Part A, Part B and supporting document/s. 

Signature: The signature of the applicant should be WITHIN AND IN THE CENTER of the Signature box of Part A of the OCI Application form. Place thumb impression in signature box in BLUE INK ONLY (right thumb for female and left thumb for male), if the applicant (including minor children) can sign. Please make sure the thumb impression is not faint. Parents should not sign for children in the signature box. 

Save a copy of the OCI Applications for your records. 


G. Submission of Application: 

The completed application along with enclosures [please bring along originals for verification which would be returned] should be submitted at the counter of the High Commission of India, Georgetown. OCI applications are accepted only from the applicants and not through third party. Either of the parents can submit the OCI application on behalf of the minor children. Appearance of minor children is not mandatory. 

Time: Between 09:30 and 11:30 hours on any working day (Monday to Friday).


H. Fee:

Fees should be paid only by cash for residents in Guyana. 

* The fees for issuance of New OCI Card is US$ 275 + US$ 3 = US$ 278, or Guyanese $ 55,600. 


(I) Fees Structure

Service Type

Fee US $

Fee in Guyanese $

New OCI Card (Adult and Minor)

278.00

55,600

New OCI (Adult and Minor) for PIO Card Holder

3.00

600

OCI Re-issue (New Passport)

28.00

5,600

OCI Re-issue (Lost/Damaged)

103.00

20,600

OCI Misc. (Change of Particulars)

28.00

5,600

OCI Misc. (Change of Appearance)

28.00

5,600

OCI Misc. (Correction of OCI Online Form)

28.00

5,600

OCI Misc. (Change of Address/Occupation)

28.00

5,600

Renunciation of OCI

28.00

5,600


(2) Foreign Applicants 

  • If the applicant is in India, he/she can apply at the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO) at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata or Amritsar or Chief Immigration Officer (CHIO)Chennai or to the Under Secretary, Citizenship Section, Foreigners Division, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), NDCC-II Building, JAI SINGH Road, OFF Parliament Street, Near JantarMantar, NEW DELHI – 110001 
  • If the applicant is abroad, he/she should submit the application to the Indian Mission/Post of the country of applicant’s citizenship, or where he/she is not in the country of citizenship, to the Indian mission/post of the country in which he/she is ordinarily resident. 

J. OCI Miscellaneous Services: 

(i) OCI Miscellaneous Services are available for the issuance of new passport; 

  • Change of personal particulars viz. Nationality
  • Loss/damage of OCI registration certificate/visa
  • Erroneously entering wrong personal particulars while submitting online applications.
  • Change of address and occupation. 

(ii) Process Registered OCI shall make the application online selecting the requisite service(s). 

Hard copy of application along with copy of old lifelong visa, old and new foreign passport and new enclosures to be submitted to the concerned Indian Mission/Post/Office. 

Application can be submitted in Indian Mission/Post/Office in whose jurisdiction the applicant is ordinarily residing irrespective of the fact whether the same Mission/Post/Office has issued the original OCI documents or not. 


K. Status of Application: 

Instructions regarding online status checking and collection of OCI cards 

THERE IS NO EMERGENCY SERVICE FOR OCI. Online Status Enquiry: You can check the status of OCI application online at https://passport.gov.in/oci/ 

OCI cards and lifelong visa stickers are printed in Delhi. 

Co-operation of applicants is requested to refrain from making interim status enquiries and calls as the whole process of grant of OCI card takes approx. 30 days. Enquiries and status calls will be attended to only after 30 days of acceptance of the application. 

The Mission is required to have the U-visa (the life-long visa) on your foreign passport and also hand over the OCI card to you (and your family, if applicable). In order to complete the work, you are requested to submit you and your family member/s foreign passport and PIO card/s (if any) to the High Commission. 

When the status of an OCI document in the online status enquiry is GRANTED and NOT PRINTED EVEN AFTER A WEEK, please note that the photograph uploaded could not be printed in Delhi. To rectify this, please take a copy of the status report and paste a FRESH PHOTOGRAPH (2 inch x 2 inch [51 mm x 51 mm] with 80% coverage of face) on the left hand below the status report copy & sign (thumb impression in case of infants) on the right hand side opposite to the photo and submit it at the Consulate. This will be scanned and uploaded again. This process is likely to take a further period of up to two weeks and the progress can be watched through status enquiry. 


L. Travel to India: 

While travelling to India, it is important for OCI holders to carry both (a) the passport bearing 'LIFE LONG' visa sticker and (b) the OCI booklet. In case this passport has expired, there is no need to transfer 'LIFE LONG' visa to their new passports, but can carry the new passport along with items (a) & (b). Applicants are welcome to apply for transfer, but it will take the same time as in the case of fresh applications.



Address: High Commission of India, 307, Church & Peter Rose Streets,
Queenstown, Georgetown
Working hours:08:30 - 13:00 hours and 13:30 - 17:00 hours
(Monday to Friday)
Telephone Number: 592 226 3996/226 8965/226 3240
Fax Number: 592 225 7012
Copyright policy | Terms & Condition | Privacy Policy|
Hyperlinking Policy | Accessibility Option | Help


© High Commission of India, Guyana 2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: Ardhas Technology India Private Limited.